visopsys.org
http://visopsys.org/forums/

Use visopsys
http://visopsys.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=236
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dalmemail [ Thu May 15, 2014 8:38 am ]
Post subject:  Use visopsys

When i tried the visopsys live cd, it didn't run and it said a blue
screen in the monitor.
Why??? I tried 0.73

Author:  andymc [ Thu May 15, 2014 10:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Use visopsys

Seems like some kind of booting problem, sorry!

Blue is normal, but it shouldn't stop obviously.

Does it say anything on the screen?

Author:  nextvolume [ Thu May 15, 2014 10:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Use visopsys

Just a thought, it may probably related to an issue Visopsys has when reading from some CD drives.. if the computer you want to boot Visopsys on is a testbed, and used only for tests, you may consider swapping CD drive for the time being; otherwise the best course of action is to boot Visopsys on a virtual machine or another computer, until the issue is fixed.

A very incomplete compatibility list for CD drives can be found in this forum topic.

Good luck.

Author:  dalmemail [ Thu May 15, 2014 11:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Use visopsys

It says Visopsys 0.73
and a | | | | | | | and when it finish it won't continue....
I see it on my Pentium iii computer, mi AMD (1.1ghz) and my qemu emulator.
What is that???
PD : Today i got run Visopsys on qemu one.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/