Use visopsys

General discussion about Visopsys. We'll create more specific forums if the number of posts justifies that.
Post Reply
dalmemail
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 8:28 am

Use visopsys

Post by dalmemail » Thu May 15, 2014 8:38 am

When i tried the visopsys live cd, it didn't run and it said a blue
screen in the monitor.
Why??? I tried 0.73

User avatar
andymc
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: Use visopsys

Post by andymc » Thu May 15, 2014 10:08 am

Seems like some kind of booting problem, sorry!

Blue is normal, but it shouldn't stop obviously.

Does it say anything on the screen?

nextvolume
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:58 pm

Re: Use visopsys

Post by nextvolume » Thu May 15, 2014 10:48 am

Just a thought, it may probably related to an issue Visopsys has when reading from some CD drives.. if the computer you want to boot Visopsys on is a testbed, and used only for tests, you may consider swapping CD drive for the time being; otherwise the best course of action is to boot Visopsys on a virtual machine or another computer, until the issue is fixed.

A very incomplete compatibility list for CD drives can be found in this forum topic.

Good luck.
Visopsys@Unhaut - http://unhaut.fav.cc/visopsys

dalmemail
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 8:28 am

Re: Use visopsys

Post by dalmemail » Thu May 15, 2014 11:22 am

It says Visopsys 0.73
and a | | | | | | | and when it finish it won't continue....
I see it on my Pentium iii computer, mi AMD (1.1ghz) and my qemu emulator.
What is that???
PD : Today i got run Visopsys on qemu one.

Post Reply