I can't boot Visopsys!

General discussion about Visopsys. We'll create more specific forums if the number of posts justifies that.
User avatar
andymc
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by andymc » Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:20 am

djohnston wrote:First icon name is shown as arial-bod-10.vbf. Last icon name is shown as xterm-noral-10.vbf. The last character on the right is being truncated when doing a wrap.
Ahh, I understand, thanks. Hmm, it doesn't do that in my test installation, but it looks like something I should be able to track down pretty easily. I guess it probably has something to do with the widths of the icons. I'll play around with it -- should be an easy fix. Thanks for the tip!

User avatar
andymc
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by andymc » Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:22 am

djohnston wrote:Hey, Andy, you're right. Went through the motions again and created a single FAT32 partition. Ran installer then set a simple MBR. System boots fine. It will not boot from a single FAT16 partition, for some reason. It will boot from that same FAT16 partition if there is a second FAT32 partition allocated to Visopsys.
Very odd. I can't imagine why that would be, off the top of my head. Additional partitions shouldn't, in theory, affect the booting at all. Something to investigate, thank you.

djohnston
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:36 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by djohnston » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:30 am

andymc wrote:Very odd. I can't imagine why that would be, off the top of my head. Additional partitions shouldn't, in theory, affect the booting at all. Something to investigate, thank you.
My apologies, Andy. I created another VM with a single FAT16 partition. I reinstalled, duplicating the order and steps I took to create a single FAT32 partition. I must have done something wrong the first time(s) around. The FAT16 boots fine. I think I got flummoxed over the MBR issue and occasional page faults while running the VM.

User avatar
andymc
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by andymc » Sun Oct 02, 2011 3:34 am

Thanks for letting me know!

Now if only I could eliminate those page faults... :cry:

Andy

djohnston
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:36 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by djohnston » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:45 am

andymc wrote:Thanks for letting me know!

Now if only I could eliminate those page faults... :cry:

Andy
Well, as you know, I've been running it in VirtualBox. This is on a circa 2001 AMD Duron @ 900mHz with 1GB RAM. VirtualBox is a little taxing on the system's resources. I had other projects going, but I'm going to install again tomorrow on my main desktop. It's a little more capable: AMD Athlon64 @ 2.7 gHz, 4 GB RAM. Let's see if I encounter the same problems.

djohnston
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:36 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by djohnston » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:22 am

andymc wrote: Now if only I could eliminate those page faults... :cry:

Andy
I downloaded and installed version 0.71. The font icon names problem is gone. I have run the system about 8 hours and have had NO page faults. Excellent! :clap:

I do have a question. In the Administration section there is a Console Window. What is it for? I've run it as a regular user and as admin, but the window opens, displays a message "Starting, one moment please..." and never goes further.

User avatar
MJT
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:19 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by MJT » Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:44 am

I'm only guessing as to what it does, but maybe it prints out error messages that are inside of the operating system (if there are any). :)
Michael J. Thomas

User avatar
andymc
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: I can't boot Visopsys!

Post by andymc » Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:30 pm

djohnston wrote:I downloaded and installed version 0.71. The font icon names problem is gone. I have run the system about 8 hours and have had NO page faults. Excellent! :clap:
Good news, thanks! I'm sure I haven't eliminated them all though :oops:
djohnston wrote:I do have a question. In the Administration section there is a Console Window. What is it for? I've run it as a regular user and as admin, but the window opens, displays a message "Starting, one moment please..." and never goes further.
MJT wrote:I'm only guessing as to what it does, but maybe it prints out error messages that are inside of the operating system (if there are any). :)
Exactly right. Things like kernel error messages get added to the log, but also printed out, and that's the console that they get directed to. Printing them out is useful for example when you're booting from read-only media such as a CD, and there's no log file, but you want to see any errors that happened. If there's nothing there, that's generally a good thing! :mrgreen:

Post Reply