visopsys.org

Visopsys Forums
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 1:04 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm
Posts: 462
djohnston wrote:
First icon name is shown as arial-bod-10.vbf. Last icon name is shown as xterm-noral-10.vbf. The last character on the right is being truncated when doing a wrap.


Ahh, I understand, thanks. Hmm, it doesn't do that in my test installation, but it looks like something I should be able to track down pretty easily. I guess it probably has something to do with the widths of the icons. I'll play around with it -- should be an easy fix. Thanks for the tip!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm
Posts: 462
djohnston wrote:
Hey, Andy, you're right. Went through the motions again and created a single FAT32 partition. Ran installer then set a simple MBR. System boots fine. It will not boot from a single FAT16 partition, for some reason. It will boot from that same FAT16 partition if there is a second FAT32 partition allocated to Visopsys.


Very odd. I can't imagine why that would be, off the top of my head. Additional partitions shouldn't, in theory, affect the booting at all. Something to investigate, thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:36 pm
Posts: 9
andymc wrote:
Very odd. I can't imagine why that would be, off the top of my head. Additional partitions shouldn't, in theory, affect the booting at all. Something to investigate, thank you.

My apologies, Andy. I created another VM with a single FAT16 partition. I reinstalled, duplicating the order and steps I took to create a single FAT32 partition. I must have done something wrong the first time(s) around. The FAT16 boots fine. I think I got flummoxed over the MBR issue and occasional page faults while running the VM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 3:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm
Posts: 462
Thanks for letting me know!

Now if only I could eliminate those page faults... :cry:

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:36 pm
Posts: 9
andymc wrote:
Thanks for letting me know!

Now if only I could eliminate those page faults... :cry:

Andy

Well, as you know, I've been running it in VirtualBox. This is on a circa 2001 AMD Duron @ 900mHz with 1GB RAM. VirtualBox is a little taxing on the system's resources. I had other projects going, but I'm going to install again tomorrow on my main desktop. It's a little more capable: AMD Athlon64 @ 2.7 gHz, 4 GB RAM. Let's see if I encounter the same problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:36 pm
Posts: 9
andymc wrote:
Now if only I could eliminate those page faults... :cry:

Andy

I downloaded and installed version 0.71. The font icon names problem is gone. I have run the system about 8 hours and have had NO page faults. Excellent! :clap:

I do have a question. In the Administration section there is a Console Window. What is it for? I've run it as a regular user and as admin, but the window opens, displays a message "Starting, one moment please..." and never goes further.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 5
I'm only guessing as to what it does, but maybe it prints out error messages that are inside of the operating system (if there are any). :)

_________________
Michael J. Thomas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't boot Visopsys!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm
Posts: 462
djohnston wrote:
I downloaded and installed version 0.71. The font icon names problem is gone. I have run the system about 8 hours and have had NO page faults. Excellent! :clap:

Good news, thanks! I'm sure I haven't eliminated them all though :oops:

djohnston wrote:
I do have a question. In the Administration section there is a Console Window. What is it for? I've run it as a regular user and as admin, but the window opens, displays a message "Starting, one moment please..." and never goes further.
MJT wrote:
I'm only guessing as to what it does, but maybe it prints out error messages that are inside of the operating system (if there are any). :)

Exactly right. Things like kernel error messages get added to the log, but also printed out, and that's the console that they get directed to. Printing them out is useful for example when you're booting from read-only media such as a CD, and there's no log file, but you want to see any errors that happened. If there's nothing there, that's generally a good thing! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group