How to compile software in Visopsys

General discussion about Visopsys. We'll create more specific forums if the number of posts justifies that.
dalmegnu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:32 am

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by dalmegnu »

It looks very good.

Do you know when are you going to publish this version?
User avatar
andymc
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by andymc »

Very soon, I think. This week probably. The code is finished, I just have to do some more of the 'admin' and documentation things :-)
User avatar
andymc
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by andymc »

BTW, I fixed it up so that it builds on 64-bit, just for you :-D
User avatar
ronaldlees
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:19 pm

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by ronaldlees »

BTW Andy: Congrats on the new baby!
User avatar
andymc
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by andymc »

Thanks! She's not quite here yet. Very soon!
dalmegnu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:32 am

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by dalmegnu »

andymc wrote:BTW, I fixed it up so that it builds on 64-bit, just for you :-D
Thanks. I really want to try it :D
User avatar
andymc
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by andymc »

It's released!

I wanted to get this out before my daughter was born, but she beat me - arrived on Monday :D
dalmegnu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:32 am

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by dalmegnu »

dalmegnu wrote:
andymc wrote:BTW, I fixed it up so that it builds on 64-bit, just for you :-D
Thanks. I really want to try it :D
Yeah! It compiles!! :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
User avatar
andymc
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: How to compile software in Visopsys

Post by andymc »

Good stuff. I installed a new 64-bit Linux on my dev system, so from now on it's likely to always work on 64-bit, and get broken on 32-bit :P I should probably make myself a 32-bit VM to test building there too.
Post Reply